Effective Date: 26 September 2021

Latest Update: 25 September 2021

The online Privacy Policy will describe how our site approaches and handles the information we (HomeAirMachine site and our research group) receive from users visiting our website.

This policy includes updates that can be different (less or more stringent) from the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you are a resident of the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA), this policy informs you of certain specific rights and choices you can make with regard to personal data we hold about you.

Our Privacy Policy also adapts to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) in many aspects to protect the information of California’s citizens.

The document will be periodically updated and changed according to our website business and other purposes of utilizing your provided information that arises in the future. We suggest you check this page usually for an updated version and acknowledge your rights.

Description About HomeAirMachine

HomeAirMachine provides guidance, info, and product reviews regarding indoor air quality. We work with third parties and earn commission on each purchase via the links we included in the document. To serve our business purpose, we use cookies to collect your information which follows the policy as listed below.

Information We Collect

When you access our website, we collect certain information in different ways. This includes information you provide directly to us, as well as information collected automatically via cookies and similar technologies.

Information Directly Provided to Us

If you contact us directly (via email, our social websites), please note that you may be submitting to us certain personal information. We advise you to take precautions when doing so.

The information may include:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • IP address if you submit to affiliate products’ links
  • Any other information you choose to provide us.

Information Collected Automatically

Our website’s server automatically logs certain data about users that visit or access the site via Cookies. A cookie is a small text file that a website places in the cookie file of your browser when you visit the site. Cookies do not take any personal information. When you allow us to apply cookies, we may receive this information:

  • Your computer’s Internet Protocol Address
  • Type and version of the browser used to access our site
  • The URL that referred you to our site
  • Pages views and duration of your staying on our site
  • The time and date of visit
  • Links that you click on and your purchases via affiliate links
  • Other analytical data.

Please note that Cookies are necessary for the operation of our site. Also, your access to such parts of the site is conditional to your acceptance of the use of cookies.

How We Use Your Information

Providing help: When contacting us, we will use your information to reach you and provide support and advice regarding your concerning issues. We will also store this information to recontact to you as your requirement.

Offering content: Via email and info you provide to us, we can provide you with content regarding your interest products or issues regarding home air problems you are facing.

Processing website: We use cookies to research and analyze reader’s behavior. Please understand that this is necessary for us to acknowledge our website’s effectiveness and productivity. Based on that, we can improve the user’s experience on our website as well as make progress in our business.

Affiliate purpose: HomeAirMachine makes affiliate connections with Amazon and other reliable brands, companies regarding home air products. We use Cookies for affiliate marketing purposes. They help to know if users purchase products through affiliate links on our site, in which case our site may receive an affiliate commission.

Google Analytics: Our site uses Google Analytics to help measure, collect, analyze and report our web traffic and usage data. They also help us assess and improve the effectiveness of our website as well as marketing and advertising campaigns. These third-party services use cookies which are set by Google, Google Analytics.

We do not use these tools to collect personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. In addition, we do not link or associate analytical data with the identity of a specific user or device.

Please note that we do not sell, trade, or transfer your information to any business, third parties, or service.

Your Rights On Our Site

Adjusting Personal Information

You have the right to correct and delete the personal information you have provided to us as the case may be inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated. You also have the right to permit the portability of the transfer of your data to other service providers.

Controlling Cookies

When you visit our website, the banner will show up, and you can choose to allow or not allow our cookies to function. But note that if you delete or block all cookies from our site, certain parts of the site may not work properly.

Please note that you can manage cookies by configuring your browser’s settings to accept, block, or delete cookies. You can block all cookies or only from third parties. In addition, you can also clear cookies after your browsing session.

Learn how to enable Cookies in your browser here.

Children under the age of 13

HomeAirMachine doesn’t knowingly collect data from children under 16 as we do not contain the user’s age. Since we don’t sell user’s info or disclose personal data to third parties, you do not need to be concerned about this issue. However, it is necessary for children under 13 years old to have their allowance or supervision from their guardians to use the website.

Sharing and Disclosure of Your Information

The Third Parties

We do not share or disclose your personal information to any third parties. However, we allow third parties to collect certain anonymous information when you interact with our website. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information that is automatically collected by Cookies.

The third parties that can approach the data include:

  • Affiliate website that we corporate with. When clicking on an affiliate link, we will open another website. Cookies on those sites can track your behavior, experience, and purchases..
  • Third parties assist our website, conduct our business. They will base on data we collected on Cookies to analyze and hence, make improvements for our site. They do not approach our user’s personal information.
  • The reference websites we linked in the post. We take information from many sources, which we link scatter in the document. If you click on the link, you will visit the site. Via Cookies, they can also know about your experience and behavior online.

These parties will have their own privacy policy and protection for users on their site. If you provide them your personal information, please note that we don’t get involved or know any of your provided personal information, and the third parties will be responsible for your personal data

Lawful Duty

We may disclose your information for our business’ legitimate purposes, such as mergers and acquisition, dispute resolution, or exercise or defense of our legal rights. 

We may also disclose your personally identifiable information if we are required to do so in compliance with a lawful request by law enforcement agencies or in response to a valid request by public authorities (e.g., court order) or in connection with fraud, crime, or violation of our terms of service.

Transfer of Data

If you are an EU resident, your information, including personal data, may be transferred to and stored in computers located outside of your country, where data protection laws may differ from those applicable in your country.

If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide personal data to us, please note that we receive such data and process it here. Your consent to the use of such data and this Privacy Policy constitutes your agreement to the handling of personal data in this way.

Data Security

We care about the security of your personally identifiable information. HomeAirMachine has adopted technical and organizational measures to ensure that personal information submitted on the site is secured.

Nevertheless, we do not guarantee that unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security measures, and accordingly, we do not make any warranty of data security.

Data Retention

HomeAirMachine will only retain personal data for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with any legal obligation. To the extent permitted by law, we may retain your data in connection with requests by law enforcement agencies, resolving disputes or claims, or in exercising and defending our legal rights. 

HomeAirMachine will erase all data that is no longer needed. We may also retain certain data for internal analysis purposes. We retain such data for a shorter period and to the extent necessary for improving the security and functionality of our website.

Notice of Breach

In the event of a personal data breach that may result in a great risk to your rights and freedoms, we may as soon as practicable notify you of the breach. We also provide you with information explaining the nature of the breach, the contact information of our data protection officer as well as the likely consequences of that breach.

Complaints and Contact Information

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or our data collection and use practices or need information on how to exercise any of your rights specified herein, please contact us via email at [email protected].